Chaerin Im

Experimental filmmaker from South Korea
who explores gender issues and
sexual imagery with the use of craftsmanship
and distinctive materials.
+1 (310) 801-0277
chaerinim@alum.calarts.edu
https://vimeo.com/chaerinim
https://www.behance.net/Chaerinim


EDUCATION

2017 - 2020   
Master of Fine Arts in Experimental Animation,
California Institute of the Arts, California, United States

2019                
Documentary Summer School Program,
Locarno Film Festival
 
2012 - 2016   
Bachelor of Fine Arts in Visual Communication Design,
Seoul National University, Seoul, South Korea



AWARDS, SCHOLARSHIP & RECOGNITION

Lillian Disney Scholarship, California Institute of the Arts |    2017 - 2020
Plankton Scholarship, United Plankton Animation Scholarship Fund |    2019 - 2020            
Best Experimental Film, 4th Trans Stellar Film Festival |    2020
Jury’s Citation, 39th Thomas Edison Black Maria Film Festival |    2020
Best Animation, 3rd Berlin Student Film Festival |    2019
Nominated: Best Production Design, 13th Grand OFF - World Independent Film Awards |    2019
Special Mention: Extra-cinematic Animation, 3rd THE ANIMATTIKON  PROJECT |    2019
Best Experimental Short, 1st FILMART FESTIVAL MADRID |    2019
Best Artwork, 5th INNUENDO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL |    2019
Nominated: Best Experimental, 8th EINDHOVEN FILM FESTIVAL |    2018
Chancellor Award for Best BFA Thesis Exhibition Artwork, The College of Fine Arts, Seoul National University |    2016



FESTIVAL SCREENINGS
*=well-known festival

4. Animated film ‘Eyes and Horns’ officially selected for

*59th ANN ARBOR FILM FESTIVAL (Official Competition, World Premiere, Ann Arbor, MI, US)
MARCH 23, 2021

*18th VIS VIENNA SHORTS - INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL FOR SHORT FILM, ANIMATION & MUSIC VIDEO (International Competition Animation Avantgarde, Vienna, Austria)
MAY 27, 2021

*31st WORLD FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILM - ANIMAFEST ZAGREB (Student Competition, Zagreb, Croatia)
JUNE 7, 2021

*45th FRAMELINE: SAN FRANCISCO INTERNATIONAL LGBTQ+ FILM FESTIVAL (Animation Shorts, San Francisco, CA, USA)
JUNE 10, 2021

*61th ANNECY INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Graduation Short Films Competition, Annecy, France)
JUNE 14, 2021

10th KYIV INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (International Competition & Special Program, Kyiv, Ukraine)
AUGUST 4, 2021

*20th DOKUFEST - INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY AND SHORT FILM FESTIVA (International Shorts Competition, Prizren, Kosovo)
AUGUST 6, 2021

19th IMAGINARIA INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Student Competition, Conversano, Italy)
AUGUST 23, 2021

*36th ODENSE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Animation Competition, Odense, Denmark)
AUGUST 30, 2021

8th LINOLEUM ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Special Program: Érotique Est Magnifique, Kyiv, Ukraine)
SEPTEMBER 1, 2021

*44th DRAMA INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Animation Competition, Drama, Greece)
SEPTEMBER 12, 2021

35th MIX FESTIVAL OF LGBTQ+ CINEMA AND QUEER CULTURE (Official Short Film Competition, Milano, Italy)
SEPTEMBER 16, 2021

*24th GUANAJUATO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Special Showcase: Midnight Madness, Guanajuato, Mexico)
SEPTEMBER 17, 2021

15th ANIMATION VOLDA FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Volda, Norway)
SEPTEMBER 23, 2021

*45th OTTAWA INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (International Competition: Student Animation, Ottawa, Canada)
SEPTEMBER 22, 2021

VIBORG ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Best Experimental Competition, Viborg, Denmark)
SEPTEMBER 27, 2021

11th STOPTRIK INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (The Borderlands Competition, Maribor, Slovenia)
SEPTEMBER 29, 2021

31st OSLO/FUSION INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Oslo, Norway)
OCTOBER 1, 2021

*16th ANIMEST BUCHAREST INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Erotic Program, Bucharest, Romania)
OCTOBER 8, 2021

*11th INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL OF CYPRUS (International Competition, Limassol, Cyprus)
OCTOBER 9, 2021

*23th BUCHEON INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (International Competition - Short Film & Korean Short Film, Bucheon, South Korea)
OCTOBER 22, 2021

*40th UPPSALA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (International Competition, Uppsala, Sweden)
OCTOBER 25, 2021

7th BITBANG INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION AND DIGITAL ART FESTIVAL (International Competition - Graduation Short Animation Films, Buenos Aires, Argentina)
OCTOBER 25, 2021

13th TOFUZI INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Experimental Animated Films, Batumi, Georgia)
OCTOBER 25, 2021

15th BIG CARTOON FESTIVAL (International Student Competition, Moscow, Russia)
OCTOBER 28, 2021

63rd NORDIC FILM DAYS LÜBECK (Filmforum - Official Competition, Lübeck, Germany)
NOVEMBER 3, 2021

44th DENVER FILM FESTIVAL (Student Shorts: Animation Competition, Denver, CO, USA)
NOVEMBER 3, 2021

*25th TORONTO REEL ASIAN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Competition, Toronto, ON, Canada)
NOVEMBER 10, 2021

*25th BLACK NIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL - PÖFF SHORTS (Shorts Competition, Tallin, Estonia)
NOVEMBER 16, 2021

3. Animated film ‘MATE’ officially selected for

*62nd INTERNATIONAL LEIPZIG FESTIVAL FOR DOCUMENTARY AND ANIMATED FILM (International Programme, World Premiere, Leipzig, Germany)
OCTOBER 28, 2019

8th PRIMANIMA WORLD FESTIVAL OF FIRST ANIMATION (Night Moves Program, Budapest, Hungary)
OCTOBER 30, 2019

*23rd BLACK NIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL - PÖFF SHORTS (Shorts New Talents Competition: Animation, Tallin, Estonia)
NOVEMBER 19, 2019

12th ANIMASIVO - COMTEMPORARY ANIMATION FESTIVAL OF MEXICO CITY (Student Category, Mexico Premiere, Mexico City, Mexico)
NOVEMBER 27, 2019

37th FESTIVAL TOUS COURTS (5th Experimental Short Film Competition, France Premiere, Aix-en-Provence, France)
December 3, 2019

18th LES SOMMENTS DU CINÉMA D’ANIMATION - FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DE MONTRÉAL (International Student Competition, Montréal, Canada)
December 3, 2019

*26th SLAMDANCE (Animation Shorts, US Premiere, Park City, UT, USA)
January 24, 2020

**JURY’S CITATION**
*39th THOMAS EDISON BLACK MARIA FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, New York, USA)
February 8, 2020

ANIMAC - INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL OF CATALONIA (FutureTalent, Lleida, Spain)
February 27, 2020

25th FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL D'ARTS NUMÉRIQUES DE CLERMONT-FERRAND - VIDEOFORMES (Official Selection, Clermont-Ferrand, France)
MARCH 12, 2020

*17th VIS VIENNA SHORTS - INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL FOR SHORT FILM, ANIMATION & MUSIC VIDEO (International Competition Animation Avantgarde, Vienna, Austria)
MAY 28, 2020

*60th ANNECY INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Graduation Short Films Competition, Annecy, France)
JUNE 15, 2020

*17th EXIS - EXPERIMENTAL FILM & VIDEO FESTIVAL IN SEOUL (Nationa Competition, Seoul, Korea)
AUGUST 1, 2020

*29th FLORIDA FILM FESTIVAL (Sunspots: New Visions of The Avant-garde, Orlando, FL, USA)
AUGUST 7, 2020

19th COUNTRYSIDE ANIMAFEST CYPRUS, VIEWS OF THE WORLD, THE INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL OF CYPRU (International Competition, Nicosia, Cyprus)
AUGUST 9, 2020

*18th INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL HIROSHIMA (Special Program “Best of Stars of Students”, Hiroshima, Japan)
AUGUST 20, 2020

32th GIRONA FILM FESTIVAL (Videocreation - Experimental Art Film, Girona, Spain)
SEPTEMBER 29, 2020

*22th BUCHEON INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (International Competition - Graduation Film, Bucheon, South Korea)
OCTOBER 23, 2020

*15th TACOMA FILM FESTIVAL (Animated Short Films, Tacoma, WA, USA)
NOVEMBER 6, 2020

14th INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL FEST ANČA (Contemporary Abstract and Non-narrative Animation)
JULY 1, 2021

12th ANIMBAR INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Experimental Special Program, Peja, Kosovo)
JULY 23, 2021

10Th KYIV INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Special Program, Kyiv, Ukraine)
AUGUST 4, 2021

5TH TURKU ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (International Competition, Turku, Finland)
AUGUST 25, 2021

5th LES FEMMES UNDERGROUND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Los Angeles, CA, U.S)
AUGUST, 2021

25th INDIE FORUM (Special Program: Experimental Animation in the Borders, Seoul, South Korea)
SEPTEMBER, 2021

2. Animated film ‘꽃’ (Flora) officially selected for

CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF THE ARTS, SCHOOL OF FILM/VIDEO SHOWCASE (Panorama screening, RedCat, Los Angeles, USA)
May 1, 2018

*61st INTERNATIONAL LEIPZIG FESTIVAL FOR DOCUMENTARY AND ANIMATED FILM (Next Masters Competition Short Documentary and Animated Film, World
Premiere, Leipzig, Germany)
OCTOBER 29, 2018

48th ALCINE- FESTIVAL DE CINE DE ALCALÁ DE HENARES / COMUNIDAD DE MADRID (Sex And Society Section, Non-Competitive, Spain Premiere, Madrid, Spain)
NOVEMBER 9, 2018

11th ANIMASIVO - COMTEMPORARY ANIMATION FESTIVAL OF MEXICO CITY (Student Category, Mexico Premiere, Mexico City, Mexico)
NOVEMBER 28, 2018

**NOMINATED: BEST EXPERIMENTAL**
8th EINDHOVEN FILM FESTIVAL (Experimental Short Category, Netherlands Premiere, Eindhoven, Netherlands)
NOVEMBER 29, 2018

36th FESTIVAL TOUS COURTS (4th Experimental Short Film Competition, France Premiere, Aix-en-Provence, France)
DECEMBER 4, 2018

3rd CHHATRAPATI SHIVAJI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Pune, India)
DECEMBER 29, 2018

8th PINK LIFE QUEERFEST (Short Selection of Preferred Physicians, Ankara, Turkey)
JANUARY 24, 2019

5th FICME - MERIDA FILM FESTIVAL (Short Film Competition, Merida, Mexico)
FEBRUARY 7, 2019

40th BRUSSELS INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Brussels, Belgium)
FEBRUARY 10, 2019

4th MEDELLIN INT'L FILM FESTIVAL - FESTMEDALLO (International Short Film Competition, Medellin, Colombia)
FEBRUARY 14, 2019

14th ATHENS ANIMFEST (Experimental Competition, Athens, Greece)
MARCH 12, 2019

*12th GLASGOW SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (International Competition, Glasgow, Scotland)
MARCH 13, 2019

*BFI FLARE: LONDON LGBTQ+ FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, London, UK)
MARCH 21, 2019

*4th GLAS ANIMATION FESTIVAL (US Competition, North American Premiere, Berkeley, CA, USA)
MARCH 21, 2019

11th FICAM - FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DE CINEMA D’ANIMATION DE MEKNES (Int’l Short Animated Film Competition, Official Selection, Meknes, Morocco)
MARCH 22, 2019

10th CHALON TOUT COURT FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Chalon-sur-Saône, France)
APRIL 4, 2019

2nd SWINDON INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Swindon, Wiltshire, UK)
APRIL 15, 2019

**BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT**
1st FILMART FESTIVAL MADRID (Official Selection, Madrid, Spain)
APRIL 26, 2019

5th IBRIDA FESTIVAL DELLE ARTI INTERMEDIALI (Official Selection, Forlì, Italy)
APRIL 26, 2019

*32rd EUROPEAN MEDIA ART FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Osnabrück, Germany)
APRIL 24th, 2019

10th LEIDEN INT'L SHORT FILM EXPERIENCE (Official Selection, Leiden, The Netherlands)
MAY 9, 2019

14th XPOSED INTERNATIONAL QUEER FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Berlin, Germany)
MAY 9, 2019

7th SHORTS@FRINGE - AZORES FRINGE FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Azores, Portugal)
MAY 24, 2019

*16th VIS VIENNA SHORTS - INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL FOR SHORT FILM, ANIMATION & MUSIC VIDEO (International Competition Animation Avantgarde, Vienna, Austria)
MAY 28, 2019

7th ALTAN KHALIS INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia)
JUNE 4, 2019

1st NORTHEAST MOUNTAIN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Dillard, Georgia, USA)
JUNE 14, 2019

5th MONTEVIDEO WORLD FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Montevideo, Uruguay)
JULY 11, 2019

**BEST ARTWORK**
5th INNUENDO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Milano, Italy)
JULY 26, 2019

10th BANGALORE QUEER FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bangalore, India)
AUGUST 1, 2019

4th REGINA INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Regina, Canada)
AUGUST 13, 2019

11th LVIV INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL - WIZ-ART (Official Selection, Lviv, Ukraine)
AUGUST 19, 2019

*14th LINOLEUM INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION & MEDIA ART FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Kiev, Ukraine)
SEPTEMBER 4, 2019

*ARS ELECTRONICA ANIMATION FESTIVAL 2019 (“Best Of” Selection, Linz, Austria)
SEPTEMBER 5, 2019

16th QUEER CITY CINEMA FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Regina,
Saskatchewan, Canada)
SEPTEMBER 18, 2019

15th INDIE-ANIFEST (First Flight Selection, Seoul, South Korea)
SEPTEMBER 19, 2019

3rd SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Special Curated Program, Denver,
CO, United States)
SEPTEMEBER 21, 2019

8th WASTELAND FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Outside of California City, CA, USA)
SEPTEMBER 26, 2019

3rd BOLTON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bolton, UK)
OCTOBER 1, 2019

5th MINIKINO FILM WEEK (Short List, Bali, Indonesia)
OCTOBER 5, 2019

17th VIDEOQUEER - LGBTQ SHORT MOVIE COMPETITION (Official Selection,
Firenze, Italy)
OCTOBER 15, 2019

14th PORNFILMFESTIVAL BERLIN (Official Selection, Berlin, Germany)
OCTOBER 22, 2019

**SPECIAL MENTION**
3rd THE ANIMATTIKON PROJECT (Extra-cinematic Animation, Paphos, Cyprus)
OCTOBER 26, 2019

6th PRIMANIMA WORLD FESTIVAL OF FIRST ANIMATIONS (Official Selection of Night Moves Program, Budapest, Hungary)
OCTOBER 30, 2019

REANIMA - BERGEN INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bergen, Norway)
NOVEMBER 14, 2019

*23rd BLACK NIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL - PÖFF SHORTS (Non-Competitive Selection, Tallin, Estonia)
NOVEMBER 19, 2019

5th ANIMATION MARATHON FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Athens, Greece)
NOVEMBER 21, 2019

24th CAMINHOS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Coimbra, Portugal)
NOVEMBER 23, 2019

5th PORI FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, City of Pori, Finland)
NOVEMBER 27, 2019

*17th ANILOGUE INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Budapest, Hungary)
NOVEMBER 27, 2019

**NOMINATED: BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN**
GRAND OFF WORLD INDEPENDENT SHORT FILM AWARDS (Official Selection, Warsaw, Poland)
NOVEMBER 28, 2019

6th PORNY DAYS - FILM KUNST FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Zurich, Switzerland)
NOVEMBER 28, 2019

3rd BEIJING INT’L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Siphon - Experimental Film Cartridge -
Exhibition, Beijing, China)
NOVEMBER 29, 2019

**BEST ANIMATION**
3rd BERLIN STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Berlin, Germany)
DECEMBER 29, 2019

2nd REVOLUTIONS PER MINUTE FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Boston, MA, USA)
JANUARY 31, 2020

15th BELOIT INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Beloit, WI, United States)
FEBRUARY 21, 2020

17th ZINEGOAK - INTERNATIONAL LGTB FILM AND PERFORMING ARTS FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Bilbao, Spain)
FEBRUARY 24, 2020

*26th INT'L SHORT FILM WEEK REGENSBURG (Special Program - Focus: Nature &
Sustainability, Regensburg, Germany)
MARCH 11, 2020

23rd INTERNATIONAL ENCOUNTERS TRAVERSE (Official Selection, Toulouse, France)
MARCH 11, 2020

25th FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL D'ARTS NUMÉRIQUES DE CLERMONT-FERRAND - VIDEOFORMES (Official Selection, Clermont-Ferrand, France)
MARCH 12, 2020

18th INTERNATIONAL FILMMOR WOMEN’S FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Istanbul, Turkey)
MARCH 12, 2020

*33rd IMAGES FESTIVAL (In Support of Sex Work, Toronto, Canada)
APRIL 6, 2020

22rd EQUINOXIO UNIVERSITY FILM FESTIVAL (Allied Festivals : DOK Leipzig, Bogota, Colombia)
SEPTEMBER 17, 2020

**BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM**
4th TRANS STELLAR FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Detroit, Michigan, USA)
NOVEMBER 6, 2020

12th ANIMBAR INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Experimental Special Program, Peja, Kosovo)
JULY 23, 2021

1. Animated film ‘The Genesis’ officially selected for

3rd DUBLIN FEMINIST FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Dublin, Ireland)
November 19, 2017

2nd UNDEPENDENCE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Edinburgh, UK)
APRIL 19, 2018

4th BLACKBIRD FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Cortland, USA)
APRIL 20, 2018



EVENT SCREENINGS

Animated film ‘MATE’ officially screened for

SCARBOROUGH ART GALLERY ‘ANIMATED SHORTS WITH Q N A’ - monthly screening at the Scarborough Art Gallery in Scarborough, United Kingdom
MARCH 5, 2020

Animated film ‘꽃’ (Flora) officially screened for

‘THE SELF AND THE OTHER’ - ISMIS: International Student Moving Image Showcase co-presented by the California Institute of the Arts, Ravensbourne University London and in partnership with Saatchi Gallery, London
AUGUST 25, 2021

‘FEMINIST INVASION’- queer short film night at the Academy of Arts in Munich, Germany
JUNE 11, 2019

‘PREVIOUSLY ON XPOSED!’ - extra screening of XPOSED film festival in Freiluftkino
Kreuzberg, Germany
JULY 25, 2019

10TH DOUNE THE RABBIT HOLE FESTIVAL, Glasgow Short Film Festival presents Shifting Ground(15) - Yurt Cinema in Scottish summer music festival, UK
JULY 19-21, 2019

MEOW WOLF ‘DARK PALACE’ - “remixed” animations screened in Meow Wolf event held at the National Western Complex, Denver, USA
NOVEMBER 22-24, 2019

BUDAPEST PRIDE ‘A mágikus cell bemutatja: LMBTQ animációk #4’ - Dot & Line presents the latest LGBTQ-themed animated short films to the audience of Budapest Pride
AUGUST 18, 2020



PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

Teaching Experience

Teaching Assistant for ‘Seminar in Animation History’, California Institute of the Arts (15 students)
September 2019 - December 2019
Assisted class preparation, organization and selection of topics to be discussed in ‘Seminar in Animation History’, an Experimental Animation MFA program mandatory class

Special Lecture for Experimental Animation MFA program, California Institute of the Arts
November 21, 2019
Organized and presented one day lecture and screening, with the topic 'Korean Independent Animated films and Makers’. Event held as part of Maureen Furniss’s class, ‘Seminar in Animation History’

Teaching Assistant for ‘Augmented Reality’, class of California Institute of the Arts (12 students)
January 2019 - May 2019
Assisted technical guidance in CG software programs in ‘Augmented Reality’ class, an Experimental Animation Program selective class

Internship & Freelance

Denver Digerati + Night Lights, Denver Commissioned Animation Program
June 2020 - August 2020
Creating animation for nightly projection of Night Lights Denver (NLD) in association with 2020 Supernova Digital Animation Festival ‘World on Fire’ throughout the month of September

Social Media Student Assistant for School of Film/Video, California Institute of the Arts
September 2019 - May 2020
Working under Communications Coordinator of School of Film/Video for event & news communication, documentation, coordination and social media posting

Official Design Commission for School of Film/Video, California Institute of the Arts
April 2019 - May 2019
Design & illustration for poster/invitation/program catalogue for CalArts School of Film/Video: Showcase 2019

Motion Design Fall Internship for Radley Studios
September 2018 - October 2018
Animated visual components of NAT GEO WILD
‘Prairie Dog Home Companion’ series at Radley Studios

Motion Design Summer Internship for Radley Studios
June 2018
Animated 2D character and visual effect of California Coastal Commissio ‘Trip of a Lifetime’ at Radley Studios

Motion Design Summer Internship for Knotably Studio
May 2018 - June 2018
CG and VFX for social media content of Knotably Studio

Freelance Animator for character company Kakao Friends
April 2017 - June 2017
Animated total 16 GIF emoticons for the Louis Vuitton x Kakao Novelty Collection. The emoticon series were given to visitors of ‘Volez, Voguez, Voyagez - Louis Vuitton’ exhibition at the Dongdaemun Design Plaza in Seoul from June 8th through August 27th.

Freelance illustrator for publish company GOLDEN BOUGH CO.,Ltd
March 2017 - April 2017
Book cover illustration for the Korean version of the 'Southern Reach Trilogy series. Made separate illustration for each volume, Annihilation / Authority / Acceptance

Residency

Open Workshop | VIA - The Animation Workshop September 2021 - February 2022 Viborg, Denmark

An artist residency that invites both new and confirmed talents, budding artists and young professionals to work on their personal projects in a highly versatile and creative environment.



REVIEWS & INTERVIEWS


2021 Kaye Lee, “2021-07 IM CHAERIN 임채린”, Seoul&Animator, (July 25, 2021). DOI: https://www.seoulanimators.com/single.../2021-07-im-chaerin

2021 Ray Laguna, “2021: EYES AND HORNS”, Animación para adultos, (June 10, 2021). DOI: https://animacionparaadultos.es/2021-eyes-and-horns/

2021 FBW press release, “EYES AND HORNS”, Deutsche Film- und Medienbewertung. FBW, (May 1, 2021). DOI: https://www.fbw-filmbewertung.com/film/eyes_and_horns

2020 Ray Laguna, “2019: MATE”, Animación para adultos, (June, 2020). DOI: https:// animacionparaadultos.es/2019-mate-2/

2019 Sophie Duncan & Caris Rianne, “FLARE 2019: FLORA BY CHAERIN IM”, Rianne Pictures, (March 26, 2019). DOI: http://riannepictures.com/news/2019/3/26/flare-2019- flora-by-chaerin-im